Show/Hide
 We are in the process of reorganizing the Town of Leesburg website. If you reached a "Page Not Found . . ." result by following a search engine link, please try your search again, using the search box below. We apologize for any inconvenience, but hope you will find our reorganized website easier to use.

Noise Ordinance Information

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
  • Does Leesburg have a noise ordinance?

    Yes. Section 24-182 of the Leesburg Town Code outlines the town's noise ordinance. This ordinance has been in effect since 2009 and was amended in 2020 to extend the hours for amplified music on the weekends.

  • What kind of noise ordinance does Leesburg have?

    Leesburg has an ordinance that is a “per se,” or plainly audible standard. If a sound can be heard by a person with their unaided hearing faculties, and it disturbs, it is considered "excessive noise" which is prohibited by the ordinance.
  • Does the Leesburg noise ordinance use decibels?

    No. A plainly audible standard noise ordinance does not use a decibel based system. An ordinance based on decibels has certain levels for certain times and areas.
  • What are the time restrictions in the noise ordinance?

    The following time restrictions regarding excessive noise apply:

    1. Construction noise, including pneumatic hammers, chain saws, pile drivers, steam shovels, and similar equipment, is prohibited from 10 p.m. to 6:30 a.m.
    2. Noise from lawnmowers and other lawn care equipment is prohibited from 10 p.m. to 7 a.m.
    3. Fireworks and similar devices are prohibited from 10 p.m. to 8 a.m.
    4. Yelling, shouting, and singing are prohibited from 10 p.m. to 8 a.m.
    5. Amplified outdoor music is allowed, with a permit, from 10:30 a.m. to 8 p.m. Sunday through Thursday, and from 2 p.m. to 10 p.m. on Friday and Saturday.

    All other forms of excessive noise are prohibited at all times, unless specifically listed as an exception in Section 24-182(4) of the Leesburg Town Code.

  • Does the Leesburg noise ordinance apply to businesses and residents equally?

    Yes. If any business or resident creates excessive noise, the ordinance applies equally.
  • What are the penalties for violating the Leesburg noise ordinance?

    Violations of the noise ordinance are Class 2 Misdemeanors. In addition, if you have an approved amplified noise permit, two violations of the noise ordinance will result in the cancellation of the permit for a six-month period of time. A violation is defined as the issuance of a written summons by the Leesburg Police Department.

  • Does the Leesburg noise ordinance allow outdoor music?

    Yes. Acoustic music (non-amplified) that does not exceed the "plainly audible" standard is allowed at all times. Amplified music requires a permit from the Town Manager's office. If approved, amplified music may be played outdoors between the hours of 10:30 a.m. and 8 p.m. on Sunday through Thursday and between the hours of 2 p.m. and 10 p.m. on Friday and Saturday.
  • How do I obtain permission for amplified music outdoors?

    A permit is required for any outdoor amplified music in the Town of Leesburg. The permit is an annual permit which will be in effect for 12 months from the date of issuance. The cost is $100 per year. . You can download the application for amplified music here or contact the Town Manager’s office at 703-771-2700.
  • Where can I find the full content of the Leesburg noise ordinance?

    The full text of the Leesburg noise ordinance is found in Section 24-182 of the Leesburg Town Code.