Show/Hide

Due to a network upgrade, the Customer Self-Service Portal, online bill payments, credit card processing, and recreation class registration will be unavailable on Saturday, August 24, 2019 from 5 p.m. to 9 p.m. We apologize for any inconvenience.

Fluoride in Your Drinking Water

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Facts about Fluoride and your drinking water

The Town of Leesburg adds fluoride to the drinking water to meet an optimal level of 0.7 milligrams per liter (mg/L). You can view Leesburg’s data on Fluoride levels in drinking water in our Annual Water Quality Reports.

The optimal level for fluoride is intended to prevent tooth decay and protect public health. In January 2011, the United States Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) issued a revised recommendation for the optimal level of fluoride in drinking water. Based on new research, HHS recommends a fluoride level of 0.7 mg/L as optimal for ensuring public health protection. In the past, HHS supported a fluoride level between 0.7 to 1.2 mg/L, as safe and effective in preventing tooth decay. Please see the HHS recommendation for more information.

The issues regarding the benefits of adding fluoride to the drinking water have been debated for a number of years. The addition of fluoride to drinking water was identified by the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) as one of the top ten health achievements of the 20th century. You may read more about CDC's perspective and the history of the fluoridation of drinking water at this link.

The addition of fluoride to drinking water is a decision that is usually made at a community level. Fluoride is being added to the drinking water supply at the recommendation of HHS and the Virginia Department of Health (VDH). Addition of fluoride serves no purpose in the water treatment process and is added to serve a public health goal.