Skip to page body Home About Community Living Doing Business Browse by Topic I Want to... Your Government

Frequently Asked Questions

 
Do I need to renew my Home Occupation Permit?
Do I have to send in the backflow device test results or does the tester?
Do I still have to have the backflow device tested if I'm not going to use my irrigation system?
What is the process for requesting water and sewer service for a new development?
I want to install an irrigation system, what do I need to do?
Where do I get the backflow device test form or who has the backflow device test form?
How do I know when my annual backflow testing is due?
Who should I contact if my sewer line is backing up into my house?
What are the procedures for requesting DCSM Modifications when a specific design is unable to meet exact DCSM requirements?
Why should I care about the stormwater for any damage runoff from my property?
What is the procedure for adding revised "insert sheets" into previously submitted plans when insert sheets are requested by Town Staff?
What type of signs can I have for my business?
What should I know about excessive occupancy in the Town of Leesburg?
What do I need to provide to obtain a Zoning Permit?
How do I research my property, and what information may I find?
Do I need a permit to install a fence?
Is a Town Zoning Permit required if all I am doing is repair work (e.g., installing additional electrical sockets, or replacing my hot water tank or leaking water pipes)?
Whom do I contact at Loudoun County for a Building Permit?
Which vehicles are subject to the Vehicle Personal Property Tax?
What types of vehicles are defined as taxable under the Vehicle Personal Property Tax?
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ...
Q: Do I need to renew my Home Occupation Permit?
A:
Once issued, a home occupation permit remains in place so long as you maintain the same residence, renew your business license annually and adhere to the provisions of the permit and Section 9.4.3 of the Leesburg Zoning Ordinance.
Q: Do I have to send in the backflow device test results or does the tester?
A:

Many testers voluntarily submit test results for their customers; however, it is your responsibility to ensure it arrives at our office on time to avoid water service termination. Make sure your tester gives you a copy of your test results and completes the LEESBURG Backflow Test Report Form.

Q: Do I still have to have the backflow device tested if I'm not going to use my irrigation system?
A:

If you have an irrigation system, you must either have the backflow device installed and tested every Spring by June 1st, or permanently cut and cap the system, have the work inspected by the Town’s Environmental Compliance Officer, and sign a Memorandum of Understanding stating the system will no longer be used.  Penalty for reconnection without notification to the Town beforehand, is a violation of the Town’s Cross Connection Control Program and punishable by misdemeanor charge, fine of up to $2,500, and one year in jail. Call 703-771-2762 for further information.

Q: What is the process for requesting water and sewer service for a new development?
A:

Upon approval of the construction plans, the developer should contact Lisa Smith at 703-771-2762 for calculation of fees and a draft permit. The developer can pay the fees at Town Hall. After water and sewer fees are paid, a Town zoning permit can be obtained for construction. 

For customers wishing to establish a new water and sewer account call 703-771-2701 or follow the instructions posted at the Town's open / close account page.

Q: I want to install an irrigation system, what do I need to do?
A:

You or your irrigation contractor must obtain a Loudoun County plumbing permit, install the proper backflow prevention device, and inform the Town's Utility Department of your system.

  1. Your contractor must apply for a plumbing permit through Loudoun County Building & Development.
  2. The irrigation system must be provided with an RPZ backflow preventer to eliminate any potential for cross connection.
  3. The backflow prevention device must be tested by a certified backflow tester and results submitted on a LEESBURG BACKFLOW DEVICE REPORT FORM  to the Town's Utility Department by Fax to 703.737.7185, or by email to lsmith@leesburgva.gov, or by mail.
  4. The backflow device must be tested annually to assure its operability.
Q: Where do I get the backflow device test form or who has the backflow device test form?
A:

Go to www.leesburgva.gov/cross connection control  and scroll down to Backflow Test Report Form.

Q: How do I know when my annual backflow testing is due?
A:

The Utilities Department will send you a letter to remind you to have the backflow prevention device tested. Devices connected to lawn irrigation systems are due annually when the system is turned on, NO LATER THAN JUNE 1ST.

Q: Who should I contact if my sewer line is backing up into my house?
A:

First call the Utilities Department at 703-771-2750 or after normal business hours, call 703-771-4500. We’ll send an employee to determine the location of the blockage at no charge to the customer. If we find that the blockage is not in the Town's sewer main, the customer is responsible for removing the blockage at his or her own expense.

Q: What are the procedures for requesting DCSM Modifications when a specific design is unable to meet exact DCSM requirements?
A:
A DCSM Modification request must be submitted in the form of a letter addressed to the Director of Plan Review demonstrating a need for the particular modification and must also include justification the request. If the modification is related to a waterline or sanitary sewer, the request must be forwarded to the Director of Utilities for consideration. Generally, DCSM Modification requests will be considered when an applicant demonstrates that all standard engineering design solutions have been exhausted.

In addition to the written request, each individual request must also be clearly identified on the cover sheet of the construction plans, with a number located in an inverted triangle citing each specific DCSM Section that is modified. These numbered inverted triangles must also be added to each individual sheet in the vicinity of each design item that requires the modification.
Q: Why should I care about the stormwater for any damage runoff from my property?
A:
Excessive runoff could flood and erode your neighbor’s property.  And you could be held liable for any damages. Stormwater runoff can also carry harmful pollutants, pesticides, fertilizer, trash, automotive fuel and lubricants, and animal waste to storm drains or directly into streams. It is very important to remember that anything that enters a storm drain system always ends up in water that is used for swimming, boating, fishing and, perhaps most importantly, drinking.
Q: What is the procedure for adding revised "insert sheets" into previously submitted plans when insert sheets are requested by Town Staff?
A:
When insert sheets are requested by the Department of Plan Review, the applicant must follow the following procedure to insert the revised sheets into the previously submitted plans.
• No insert sheets are allowed unless specifically requested by the Director of Plan Review or his Designee.
• The applicant must coordinated a specific time to come by the second floor Central Plan Intake counter to make the inserts with the DPR Project manager.
• Once a designated time has been arranged, the applicant must bring the revised insert sheets to the CPI counter for insertion into the previously submitted plan set.
• It is be the applicant’s responsibility to bring all necessary office supplies for doing the insertions such as a red pen, red marker, yellow marker, stapler, staple remover, or pair of pliers.
• If there are any questions during the inserting process, the applicant should ask for assistance at the 2nd Floor Central Plan Intake window before leaving.
• The CPI Staff will provide the applicant with the previously submitted plan set and direct the applicant to a work area where the applicant can make the inserts. Town Staff shall not be responsible for performing the actual insert work; do not just “drop off” insert sheets and leave.
• When the Applicant is finished they are responsible to adequately rebind each set of inserted plan and to return all updated plan sets to the CPI counter and inform a member of the DPR Staff that the insert process has been completed.
Q: What type of signs can I have for my business?
A:
See the Town’s Sign Regulations webpage for permissible business signs, as well as Zoning Ordinance Article 15-Sign Regulations for the latest sign ordinance information. 
Q: What should I know about excessive occupancy in the Town of Leesburg?
A:
  • For a confirmed violation, it may take more than 50 days to resolve.
  • A shortage of parking in a residential area may not indicate a code violation.
  • The Town's Zoning Ordinance addresses different aspects of excessive occupancy than the Loudoun County Building Maintenance Code:
Q: What do I need to provide to obtain a Zoning Permit?
A:

In the case of a deck, shed or small building addition:
• 2 copies of your house location survey/plat with the addition or accessory structure (drawn to scale) on the plat. Staff will gladly assist homeowners who help prepare a plat for permit review.
• Depending upon the actual improvement(s), a Minor Site Plan or a Site Plan Waiver may also be required.
• A completed Zoning Permit Application.
• The appropriate fee for the type of Zoning Permit requested.

In the case of interior alterations such as finishing a basement, or remodeling a kitchen, please provide:
• 2 copies of a drawing indicating the new improvements. Interior alteration drawings do not have to be professionally prepared.
• A completed Zoning Permit Application.
• A fee is required for each permit requested.

Also, if your property is located in the H-1 or H-2 Historic Districts, improvements will also be subject to the review and approval of the Board of Architectural Review (BAR).

Q: How do I research my property, and what information may I find?
A:

With Internet access this information is just a click away! The Town of Leesburg uses an interactive mapping system known as WebLogis that allows users to access:

By selecting the available links, you will be able to retrieve such information as County tax records, property owner information, tax map numbers, Property Identification Numbers (PINs), most recent sales information, deed and recordation information. You will also be able to look at GIS mapping information that provides basic zoning information, property geometrics, topography and other site specific characteristics.

For additional information about how your property is zoned, call the Town's Planning and Zoning Department at 703-771-2765, and ask for a Zoning Inspector.

Q: Do I need a permit to install a fence?
A:
Permits are not needed to erect a fence in residential districts, unless in the H-1 or H-2 Historic Overlay Districts which would be subject to review and approval by the Board of Architectural Review. Limitations are listed in Zoning Ordinance section 10.4.5.C.6 for Minimum Yard Requirements for Fences, Walls and Hedges – see also Department of Plan Review and Loudoun County Building and Development.
Q: Is a Town Zoning Permit required if all I am doing is repair work (e.g., installing additional electrical sockets, or replacing my hot water tank or leaking water pipes)?
A:
If there is no work being done to the exterior of the building, there is probably no Town Permit required. Typically, the Loudoun County Department of Building and Development handles these types of improvements and/or repairs, issuing all related Health Department, Electrical, Gas, Plumbing and Mechanical Permits. For more information, contact the Loudoun County Department of Building and Development at 703-777-0220; located at 1 Harrison Street, SE, 2nd floor, Leesburg, VA 20175.
Q: Whom do I contact at Loudoun County for a Building Permit?
A:
Contact the Loudoun County Department of Building and Development at 703-777-0220; located at 1 Harrison Street, SE, 2nd floor, Leesburg, VA 20175.
Q: Which vehicles are subject to the Vehicle Personal Property Tax?
A:
All vehicles garaged in Leesburg are subject to personal property tax, including vehicles that are not registered in Virginia, vehicles that do not run, and vehicles that are temporarily absent from Leesburg.
Q: What types of vehicles are defined as taxable under the Vehicle Personal Property Tax?
A:
Automobiles, trucks, buses, motorcycles, motor homes, trailers, campers, semitrailers, and boats.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ...

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Download Acrobat Reader Download Flash Player Download QuickTime Download Windows Media Player Download Microsoft Silverlight Download Word Viewer Download Excel Viewer Download PowerPoint Viewer