Skip to page body Home About Community Living Doing Business Browse by Topic I Want to... Your Government

Suspect a Water Leak or Sewer Backup?

"FIRST CALL" POLICY

Residents are responsible for maintenance of their lateral sewer line from the house to the sewer main, even though a portion may be on public property. Residents are also responsible for maintenance of their water service line from the water meter to the house.

If you encounter a problem, such as a sewer backup or suspect a water line leak, please contact the Town’s Utility Department BEFORE calling a plumber.  A representative from the Town’s Utility Department will respond to your premises to determine if a problem exists in the Town’s sewer main or water main. If you call a plumber first, the Town will not provide reimbursement of expenses incurred.

Please call the Town’s Utility Department at 703-771-2750, Monday through Friday, 8:30am to 5:00pm, or after 5:00pm weekdays and on weekends and holidays call the Leesburg police non-emergency number at 703-771-4500.   We are on call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week to serve our customers. Water Spraying

If the Town determines that the Town's sewer main is clear or the water leak is beyond the water meter on your property, you will be advised to contact a licensed plumber at your expense to correct the problem. If no leak or a leak other than underground is determined, the customer shall be charged a leak check fee.


The Town recommends that homeowners purchase special sewer backup coverage as a rider to their homeowner’s insurance policy because the Town’s insurance carrier does not pay for damage unless the Town has been negligent.

When a leak develops in an underground water pipe between a water meter and a premise and the property owner or tenant cannot, by the use of ordinary diligence, discover such a leak, the Town may adjust the water bill of the user at such location. The policy regarding Town Code Sec. 34-68. Adjustment of bill for underground leaks, shall be established by the Town Manager.  No credit shall be allowed after ten days from the date the property owner or tenant has knowledge of such leak.

Last updated: 7/24/2014 12:05:57 PM