News Archive

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

News releases are automatically archived after 90 days. The website archive includes news releases from 2016 through the present. Older news releases can be found here.

Boil Water Advisory Lifted for Evergreen Meadows Neighborhood and Adjacent Properties in Leesburg

Residents encouraged to flush their internal plumbing before resuming normal water usage.

Post Date:12/20/2017 1:28 PM

Leesburg, VA (December 20, 2017) – Effective immediately, the Leesburg Utilities Department has lifted the boil water advisory issued on Monday for the Evergreen Meadows neighborhood and other properties on Evergreen Mills Road. Laboratory testing of water samples collected on Monday and Tuesday revealed no bacteriological contamination.

As part of the response to the low pressure condition, Utilities staff flushed multiple fire hydrants throughout the impacted area. Flushing clears the water system of potential contamination and sediment and removes air which may accumulate in the water mains. Some discoloration of the water is a normal result of flushing.

Based on the testing results, no bacteria did enter the town’s water system. However, due to low water usage for the past two days, residents are encouraged to flush their internal plumbing before resuming normal water usage. The following actions are recommended:

  • Open all faucets and allow the water to run for at least one minute.
  • Run washing machines for one cycle before loading clothes.
  • Run dishwashers for one cycle before loading dishes.
  • Empty automatic ice makers of all ice made during the boil water advisory and run through a 24-hour cycle, discarding the ice to ensure the icemaker water supply line is clear.

Residents with questions or concerns about the boil water advisory should contact the Utilities Department at 703-771-2750.


Return to full list >>